24 Hour Emergency

This website is owned & operated by Athabasca Oil Corporation ("Athabasca").

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

Athabasca is committed to maintaining and protecting the confidentiality and security of any personal information we collect. This privacy notice outlines what type of personal information we may collect and how we use, disclose and safeguard this information. This Privacy Notice as well as any personal information you provide via the Athabasca website will be managed in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and all applicable laws. References in this notice to "Athabasca" include Athabasca Oil Corporation, and all affiliates of Athabasca Oil Corporation.

By using this website you consent to the information collection, use and storage practices described in this Website Privacy Notice.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Athabasca may collect personally identifiable information about you such as your name, e-mail address, home or work address or telephone number should you choose to submit these details to us by submitting a job application, signing up for investor information updates or otherwise providing us with this information via the website or through a secure link or email address provided on the website.

This website may contain third party links to websites outside of Athabasca's control. Please review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from this website so you understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Athabasca is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Athabasca website.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information collected by Athabasca will be used solely for the purpose of carrying on a business relationship with you or to provide you with the information you have requested. Only Athabasca personnel who require your personal information will have access to such personal information.

Athabasca never sells personal information to third parties.

STORAGE

All personal information collected by Athabasca will be stored in a secure manner that restricts the right of access only to authorized individuals who have a need to know the information in order to perform their job.

We may disclose your personal information, without notice only if required or permitted to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or to comply with legal process served on Athabasca or (b) to protect and defend the rights or property of Athabasca.

Athabasca will retain personal information only for the period of time necessary to meet the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Care will be exercised in the disposal or destruction of personal information.

 WEBSITE TRAFFIC MONITORING

Like most web servers on the internet, this website's servers maintain access logs that record web browser activity. These logs associate an Internet Protocol (IP) address with each request for content from the servers.

When you visit this website, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of information that is used for the operation of the website. This information may include: the referring website from which you arrived, the date and time of access, your IP address, the type and version of your browser and which file you requested.

This information is used by Athabasca for the operation of the website, to maintain quality of the website and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Athabasca website and is used for internal purposes only.

USE OF COOKIES

The Athabasca website uses "session cookies" which are not retained after your browser is closed. These are used to keep track of web browsers with which our web servers are communicating.

CHANGE TO THIS NOTICE

Athabasca may update this Website Privacy Notice without notice at any time. You are encouraged you to periodically review this Website Privacy Notice to be informed of how Athabasca is protecting your personal information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Athabasca welcomes your comments regarding this Website Privacy Notice. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Website Privacy Notice or handling of personal information please contact Athabasca's privacy officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..